English (Information Processing (Informatics))
search [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; searching [correct]
DEF: The examination of a set of items for one or more having a given property.
OBS: search : term used in the context of Military training.
OBS: search: term standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
recherche [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; compulsation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Examen d'un ensemble d'articles en vue de déterminer ceux qui présentent une caractéristique donnée.
OBS: recherche : terme utilisé dans le contexte de l'instruction militaire.
OBS: recherche : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).