English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Protection of Property; Protection of Life)
Military Security Guard Unit [correct]; MSGU [correct]
OBS: Military Security Guard Unit; MSGU : title and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Sécurité des biens; Sécurité des personnes)
Unité de sécurité militaire [correct, feminine noun]; USM [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Unité de sécurité militaire; USM : titre et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.