English (Indigenous Sociology)
ordinary resident [correct]
DEF: A person who lived or has lived the majority of his life in the Yukon.
OBS: Temporary absences from the Yukon for reasons such as travel, education, medical treatment, military service, or incarceration, shall be considered periods of residence provided the person was ordinarily resident prior to such temporary absences.
OBS: ordinary resident: term, definition and observation taken from the Umbrella Final Agreement / Yukon First Nations (Champagne and Aishihik).
French (Sociologie des Autochtones)
résident habituel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui a passé la majeure partie de sa vie au Yukon.
OBS: Sont considérées comme des périodes de résidence au Yukon les périodes au cours desquelles une personne s'est absentée temporairement du Yukon, notamment pour les motifs suivants - déplacements, études, traitements médicaux, service militaire ou incarcération - si cette personne était un résident habituel du Yukon avant ces périodes d'absence.
OBS: résident habituel : terme, définition et observation relevés dans l'Accord-cadre - premières nations du Yukon (Champagne et Aishihik).