English (Military Administration)
veteran [correct, see observation]; vet [correct, see observation]; war veteran [correct]
DEF: A person who has served in the armed forces, especially during wartime[, and who usually benefits from a special status].
CONT: Canadian Forces veterans attend Remembrance Day ceremonies on the 11th of November of each year.
OBS: veteran; vet : The term "veteran" is commonly used to designate any former member of the armed forces, whether the person has participated in war combat or not. It can also simply refer to a person with long experience in military service.
French (Administration militaire)
ancien combattant [correct, masculine noun]; vétéran [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne ayant combattu ou participé à des opérations militaires lors d'une guerre ou d'un conflit armé important et qui bénéficie habituellement d'un statut spécial.
OBS: vétéran : Le terme «vétéran» peut à la fois désigner un militaire d'expérience ou un ancien combattant. Si le terme «vétéran» est employé dans le sens d'«ancien combattant», il sera de préférence accompagné d'une précision (identification du conflit) pour éviter toute ambiguïté de sens (p. ex. : les vétérans de 39-45, un vétéran du Viêt-nam).
OBS: ancien combattant; vétéran : termes recommandés par le Comité directeur de la traduction, un comité formé de représentants d'Anciens Combattants Canada et du Bureau de la traduction.