English (Military Materiel Management)
logistic disposal [correct, officially approved]; logistical disposal [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The terminal phase of life cycle management in which national materiel that is obsolete, surplus or unfit for military service is removed from the care and custody of the DND [Department of National Defence] and the CF [Canadian Forces].
OBS: logistic disposal; logistical disposal: terms and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
élimination logistique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Phase terminale de la gestion du cycle de vie pendant laquelle le matériel national obsolète, excédentaire ou autrement inapte au service, est retiré de la garde et du soin du MDN [ministère de la Défense nationale] et des FC [Forces canadiennes].
OBS: élimination logistique : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.