English (Taxation Law; Military Law; Taxation)
scutage [correct]; escuage [correct]; scutagium [correct]; servitium scuti [correct]
DEF: Money paid by the tenant to his lord in lieu of knight service.
DEF: Knight service. A species of tenure under the feudal system under which each knight or soldier held a knight's fee and was bound to attend the king in his wars forty days in each year. This service in time degenerated into pecuniary commutations or aids until the military part of the feudal system was abolished in the reign of Charles the Second.
French (Droit fiscal; Droit militaire; Fiscalité)
écuage [correct]; écuiage [correct]; escuage [correct]
DEF: Droit qu'il [écuyer] devait payer à son seigneur pour s'exempter du service ou se faire remplacer.