English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
printing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The reproduction of images by applying ink selectively to the image areas of the final printed piece and preventing its application to non-image areas.
OBS: The essential differences among printing processes lie in the means by which they separate the image areas from the non-image areas. The four major printing processes in use today are letterpress, flexography, offset lithography and gravure. Other printing processes include collotype, steel-die engraving, thermography, screen printing, mimeographing, and electrostatic printing.
OBS: printing: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
imprimerie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Art de reproduire des textes ou des illustrations en décalquant par pression, sur un support, l'encre préalablement déposée sur une forme d'impression dont certaines parties sont capables de prendre, puis de céder l'encre.
OBS: Actuellement les quatre procédés principaux sont la typographie, la flexographie, l'offset et l'héliogravure. En plus, il y a d'autres procédés particuliers, tels que la sérigraphie, le timbrage, la phototypie et le gaufrage.
OBS: imprimerie : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.