English (Pharmacology)
insulin-mimetic effect [correct]
CONT: Insulin-mimetic effects of vanadate.... Vanadate ions, low-molecular-weight phophate analogues, mimic most of the rapid actions of insulin in various cell types. When administered orally to diabetic hyperglycemic rats, vanadate reaches the circulation, mimics insulin stimulation of glucose uptake and metabolism, and leads to normoglycemic and partial anabolic states.
French (Pharmacologie)
effet insulinomimétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est ainsi que nous avons utilisé le vanadate, un inhibiteur connu de la phosphotyrosyl phosphatase. Les effets insulinomimétiques des dérivés du vanadium (orthovanadate de sodium, sulfate de vanadyl) sont bien documentés depuis qu'en 1980 l'on démontrait leur capacité à stimuler l'oxydation du glucose dans les adipocytes du rat.