English (Prostheses)
knee-joint prosthesis [correct]
CONT: There is no such total knee joint prosthesis that can mimic the complicated forms of surfaces of the knee joint and the "fuzzy biomechanics" of a healthy knee joint. Every total knee joint prosthesis is thus a compromise, that mimic only certain characteristics of the natural knee joint. The classification of total knee prostheses is equally "fuzzy".
CONT: A typical knee joint prosthesis has a femoral and tibial component, both of which is fixated to the respective bones.
French (Prothèses)
endoprothèse du genou [feminine noun]
CONT: L'invention concerne un procédé pour déterminer la position de la partie tibia et/ou de la partie fémur d'une endoprothèse du genou par rapport à la tête de tibia proximale et/ou au fémur distal, lequel procédé permet de déterminer la position d'implantation des parties d'une articulation du genou artificielle sans modifier l'articulation d'origine.
OBS: endoprothèse : os, articulation de substitution ou prothèse fabriquée dans une matière étrangère au corps, non biologique mais adaptée aux tissus, destinée à être implantée dans le corps, par opposition à exoprothèse.