English (Education Theory and Methods)
mimicry-memorization; mim-mem; mimic-memorize; mimicry and memorization
DEF: A teaching technique in which students imitate a model and then repeat it to the point of memorization.
CONT: The methods are frequently called mim-mem(mimic-memorize), and pattern practice.... The mim-method begins with a situation.... The student must mimic a native speaker, real or recorded, and remember a rather large number of useful sentences within the situation. From the memorized sentences are drawn certain structures, phonological and grammatical, for particular emphasis and drill.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
méthode d'imitation-mémorisation [feminine noun]
CONT: On s'est d'abord contenté de faire apprendre par cœur - par imitation fidèle du modèle sonore - des phrases aux structures différentes (textes suivis) ou identiques (séries de phrases isolées.) C'était la méthode d'imitation-mémorisation [...]