English (Soil Science; Pollution (General); Biochemistry; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
extractable fraction [correct, standardized]
DEF: The amount of an element determined with a complexing agent, salt solutions or water used to mimic different kinds of bioavailability, including plant uptake or exposure routes related to the pore water concentration of a substance.
OBS: Pore water, also called "interstitial water," is the water retained in the interstices (or spaces) between solid particles.
OBS: extractable fraction: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Science du sol; Pollution (Généralités); Biochimie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
fraction extractible [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quantité d'un élément déterminée au moyen d'un agent complexant, de solutions salines ou d'eau, utilisée pour reproduire différents types de biodisponibilité, incluant le prélèvement par les plantes ou les voies d'exposition, en rapport avec la concentration d'une substance dans l'eau de porosité.
OBS: eau de porosité : C'est l'eau interstitielle, c'est-à-dire l'eau retenue dans les espaces (ou interstices) entre les particules solides.
OBS: fraction extractible : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).