English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
dispersed cutting [correct]; dispersed-cutting system; dispersed-cutting management system
DEF: A forest management system which consists in the scattering of clear cut units across a forest with the intent to mimic natural disturbance regimes, encourage forest regeneration from adjacent stands, facilitate fire management, create early-serial habitats, and dissipate hydrologic and sediment production effects of clear cut areas.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
coupe dispersée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement sylvicole consistant à fragmenter un territoire forestier en blocs de coupes à blanc afin de simuler un régime de perturbations naturelles, encourager la régénération des peuplements adjacents, faciliter la gestion des incendies, créer des habitats de première génération et neutraliser les effets pervers des coupes totales sur la nappe phréatique et la formation de sédiments.