English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
lower body negative pressure device [correct]; LBNP [correct]
CONT: Yet another promising device attempts to mimic gravity even more closely. Hargens and his colleagues are developing a Lower Body Negative Pressure(LBNP) device, a chamber that contains a treadmill, and that relies, says Hargens, on the suction of an ordinary vacuum cleaner. "We’ve found, he says that we can provide body weight by applying negative pressure over the lower body. "
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
système de dépressurisation de la partie inférieure du corps [masculine noun]