English (Artificial Intelligence)
mathematics of thought [correct]; soft mathematics [correct]; soft math [correct]; mathematics of the people [correct]
DEF: An entirely new kind of mathematics, one that would mimic the human mind proposed by Keith Devlin, dean of sciences at St. Mary's College of(Moraga) California.
CONT: His new "soft" math is not even precise, its results not true or false, but shades of gray - a lot like those fuzzy social sciences pure mathematicians often disdain: psychology, sociology, economics, linguistics. He calls it "the mathematics of the people" and expects it to be taught routinely in the classrooms of the 21st century.
OBS: Compare to fuzzy logic.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
mathématique de la pensée [proposal, feminine noun]; mathématiques douces [proposal, feminine noun, plural]; mathématiques floues [proposal, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Proposé par analogie aux sciences douces, opposées aux dures. Voir logique floue.