English (Sports Equipment and Accessories)
snowshoe binding [correct]
CONT: Traditional snowshoes are frequently held on to your foot with neoprene or rawhide harnesses called either "A" or "H" type bindings. "A" style bindings mimic the more popular sport snowshoe bindings while the "H" style bindings are the most simple.
OBS: In fact, a good binding must only allow boots to pivot on the master cord. This means that the front of the boot can freely enter the toe-hole of the snowshoe without obstruction while walking.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport)
fixation pour raquettes à neige [correct, feminine noun]; fixation pour raquettes [correct, feminine noun]; harnais de raquettes à neige [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Harnais de raquettes à neige. Fait en cuir épais resistant. Ce modèle est plus fixe et plus stable sur vos raquettes.
OBS: Fixations: La plupart des modèles offrent un système de sangles de nylon (qui peuvent se gorger d'eau et geler par grands froids) ou de caoutchouc, lesquelles se fixent à l'aide de boucles. Il suffit d'ajuster et de serrer les sangles autour du pied et de la cheville.
OBS: En fait, un bon harnais doit seulement permettre au pied de pivoter sur le maître-brin, c'est-à-dire que le devant de la botte doit être capable d'entrer librement dans la porte de la raquette lors de la marche.