English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Respiratory System)
flow volume loop [correct]
CONT: In 1983, physicians at National Jewish reported a new condition that may mimic asthma. This condition is called Vocal Cord Dysfunction, or VCD. VCD causes asthma-like symptoms because of an abnormal closing of the vocal cords. VCD can cause difficulty breathing and even wheezing. Based on these symptoms, many people with VCD may be diagnosed with asthma and treated with asthma medications, including oral steroids... A specific breathing test called a flow volume loop, can be helpful in swhowing VCD, especially on the "breathing in" or inspiratory part of the loop.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil respiratoire)
courbe débit-volume [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La courbe débit-volume est indispensable lors du premier bilan de toute maladie bronchique. Elle permet de mesurer les débits respiratoires, c'est-à-dire la quantité d'air maximale que vous pouvez faire passer dans vos bronches.