English (Biochemistry; Nervous System; Psychology (General))
endorphin [correct]
DEF: ... endogenous biomechanical substances implicated in the alleviation of pain, produced as a result of body stress.
CONT: Enkephal ins and endorphins are naturally occurring polypeptides recently found in various parts of the brain. They have been shown to mimic the activity of morphine in isolated smooth-muscle preparations, opiate-receptor binding assays, and analgesic tests.
French (Biochimie; Système nerveux; Psychologie (Généralités))
endorphine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Neurotransmetteurs ayant une action assez semblable à celle de la morphine en réaction à la douleur physique.
CONT: [Les endorphines] semblent jouer en plus un rôle important contre le stress.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Sistema nervioso; Psicología (Generalidades))
endorfina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que produce el cerebro para luchar contra el dolor.