English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
veratridine
OBS: Although the innervating central neurons are not present in the cell culture, we are able to mimic their excitatory effect on the ganglionic neurons... This was done by raising the potassium concentration of the medium, by adding the drug veratridine, which causes an influx of sodium ions into the neurons, or by stimulating the cells electrically once per second for many days.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
vératridine [feminine noun]
OBS: Bien que les neurones centraux soient absents de la culture de cellules, nous avons pu simuler leur effet excitateur sur les neurones ganglionnaires [...] pour cela, nous avons augmenté la concentration en potassium du milieu, soit en ajoutant de la vératridine qui provoque un afflux d'ions sodium dans les neurones, soit en stimulant électriquement les cellules toutes les secondes pendant plusieurs jours.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
veratridina [feminine noun]