English (Genetics)
morphosis [correct]
DEF: Any nonadaptive and usually unstable variation (modification) in an individual’s morphogenesis associated with certain changes in its external environment.
OBS: Morphoses which mimic known mutations in their effect are referred to as phenocopies.
French (Génétique)
accommodat [correct, masculine noun]; morphose [correct, feminine noun]; somation [feminine noun]
DEF: Modification morphologique, physiologique ou fonctionnelle, non héréditaire et réversible, d'un organisme vivant, associée à des modifications du milieu.
Spanish (Genética)
morfosis [correct, feminine noun]