English (Pharmacology)
placebo therapy [correct]; sham therapy [correct]
DEF: An inactive treatment or procedure that is intended to mimic as closely as possible a therapy in a clinical trial.
CONT: The ideal sham therapy is indistinguishable from the experimental therapy but could not have therapeutic effect.
French (Pharmacologie)
thérapie placebo [correct, feminine noun]; placébothérapie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On fait l'expérience une fois avec la thérapie à tester (groupe test), et une autre fois - avec un autre groupe - en utilisant une «thérapie placebo» (groupe témoin).