English (Food Additives; Maple-Sugar Industry; Maple Syrup Production)
imitation maple extract [correct, noun]; artificial maple extract [correct, noun]
CONT: Imitation maple extract is a flavoring that is designed to mimic the taste of natural maple syrup or maple extract. Unlike natural maple extract, which is made from real maple sap, imitation maple extract is typically made from a combination of artificial flavorings.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Industrie de l'érable; Acériculture)
arôme artificiel d'érable [correct, masculine noun]; extrait d'érable artificiel [correct, masculine noun]