English (Food Industries)
substitute food [correct]; food substitute [correct]; substitute [correct, noun]
CONT: Substitute foods mimic their traditional counterparts : margarine as butter; non-dairy products as milk, cream, and cheese; or extruded soybean mixes as bacon, beef, poultry, or fish.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
aliment de remplacement [correct, masculine noun]; aliment de substitution [correct, masculine noun]; succédané alimentaire [correct, masculine noun]; succédané [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aliment conçu pour ressembler à un aliment courant par son apparence, sa texture, sa saveur et son odeur et qui est destiné à le remplacer intégralement ou partiellement.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria)
sucedáneo alimentario [correct, masculine noun]; sucedáneo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia o elemento que puede reemplazar a otra por tener propiedades similares.
CONT: Técnicos japoneses [...] han creado un sucedáneo alimentario para sustituir a las aletas de tiburón, popular en la gastronomía china.