English (Urinary Tract)
xanthogranulomatous pyelonephritis [correct]
CONT: Xanthogranulomatous cholecystitis(XGC) is a benign chronic inflammation of the gallbladder, rarely described in the radiologic literature. Like xanthogranulomatous pyelonephritis, it can clinically and radiologically mimic carcinoma.
French (Appareil urinaire)
pyélonéphrite xanthogranulomateuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Néphrite interstitielle unilatérale d'origine inconnue, caractérisée par la présence, au sein de travées fibreuses et inflammatoires, de nodules jaunes constitués de macrophages chargés de lipides et de volumineux histiocytes contenant d'importantes inclusions spumeuses, caractéristiques des réactions xanthomateuses.