English (IT Security)
masquerading [correct, standardized]; mimicking [correct, standardized]; impersonation [correct, standardized]; masquerade [correct, standardized]
DEF: The pretense by an entity to be a different entity in order to gain unauthorized access.
OBS: masquerading; mimicking; impersonation; masquerade : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sécurité des TI)
déguisement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; usurpation d'identité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; mascarade [correct, feminine noun]; personnification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fait de prétendre, pour une entité, d'être une autre entité pour obtenir un accès non autorisé.
OBS: déguisement; usurpation d'identité : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
suplantación de personalidad [feminine noun]