English (Hormones; Biochemistry)
xenoestrogen [correct, noun]
DEF: Any of numerous compounds present in the environment of a person or animal that are capable of mimicking the effects of endogenous oestrogen, or of increasing oestrogen production in the body.
French (Hormones; Biochimie)
xénoœstrogène [correct, masculine noun]; xénoestrogène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance naturelle ou de synthèse, étrangère à l'homme ou à une espèce animale donnée, qui peut avoir des effets œstrogènes chez les sujets qui l'ont absorbée.
OBS: xénoœstrogène : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 6 avril 2016.