English (Orbital Stations)
rack interface controller [correct, officially approved]; RIC [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The EXPRESS Rack accommodates payloads compatible with the Space Shuttle middeck, Spacehab, and Standard Interface Rack(SIR) drawers, developed by NASA's Life Sciences division... The RIC [Rack Interface Controller] provides the communication link between payloads and the Spacelab data system and ground controllers, mimicking the command and control link for the International Space Station. The RIC communicates with payloads via standard data protocols(RS232, RS422) and with the Space Shuttle-provided laptop via Ethernet. The RIC will route the payload data in packets, with headers to identify the payload, and will transmit them through the Spacelab data system just as it will with the Space Station data system.
OBS: rack interface controller; RIC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
contrôleur d'interfaces de bâti [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RIC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Le four ATEN [Advanced Thermal Environment furnace] sera utilisé et contrôlé à distance à partir d'une station terrienne ou directement depuis l'espace par l'intermédiaire de la Base MIM [Microgravity vibration Isolation Mount] qui, à son tour, sera commandé par le contrôleur des interfaces du bâti EXPRESS (RIC, pour Rack Interface Controller).
OBS: contrôleur d'interfaces de bâti; RIC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).