English (Biotechnology)
polymer scaffold [correct]
CONT: Polymer scaffolds can provide mechanical strength, interconnected porosity and surface area, varying surface chemistry, and unique geometries to direct tissue regeneration. Scaffolding is essential in this endeavor to act as a three-dimensional template for tissue ingrowths by mimicking ECM [extracellular matrix].
French (Biotechnologie)
échafaudage polymérique [correct, masculine noun]; échafaudage de polymères [correct, masculine noun]