English (Immunology)
type V hypersensitivity; stimulatory hypersensitivity
CONT: Type V(Stimulatory) hypersensitivity describes reactions where autoantibodies stimulate host tissue, such as the stimulation of thyroid by autoantibody binding to the TSH receptor, thus mimicking thyroid stimulating hormone.
French (Immunologie)
hypersensibilité de stimulation [feminine noun]
CONT: L'hypersensibilité de stimulation. Le cinquième type de réactions d'hypersensibilité a été défini par Ivan Roitt pour désigner les phénomènes d'activation cellulaire induits par la fixation d'anticorps bivalents sur des antigènes de surface de la cellule.