English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
open draw sheet transfer [correct]
CONT: Sheet transfer from wire to press section. Originally, all paper machines employed an open-draw sheet transfer from the forming section to the press section. One type of open-draw configuration is illustrated in Figure 16-77. The tension needed to pull the wet web off the forming fabric is provided by a speed differential between the press and forming sections.(Wet paper develops tension when stretched, but as with other visco-elastic materials, the tension decays rapidly with time. For each subsequent open draw, sheet tension must be reimposed by an additional speed differential between sections.) Open draws are commonly used for heavyweight sheets and are still found on older lightweight machines operating at speeds below 600 m/min(2000 ft/min).
French (Fabrication du papier)
transfert à tirage ouvert [correct, masculine noun]