English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
four-way rotation event [correct]; four-way rotation [correct]; 4-way rotation [correct]
DEF: An event in canopy relative work where a number of four-man canopy stacks are built in a given period.
CONT: The 4-way rotation takes place within a time limit of 1. 30 min., during which the team mates make a stack and then make as many rotations as possible.
CONT: Canopy Formation Skydiving (formerly known as CRW, or Canopy Relative Work) is the sport of flying perfectly good parachutes together to form a variety of formations in a variety of ways. There are three competition events in this type of skydiving: 4-Way Rotations, 4-Way Sequential, and 8-Way Speed.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
épreuve de rotation à quatre [proposal, feminine noun]; rotation à quatre [correct, feminine noun]; rotation à 4 [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La rotation à 4 s'effectue dans un temps limité de 1 min 30, au cours duquel les équipiers réalisent un empilage à quatre et autant de rotations qu'il leur est possible.
OBS: La rotation doit être exécutée par l'équipier du dessus qui, lâchant ses prises, doit se porter au bas de l'empilage et compléter de nouveau la formation.