English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
glacial acetic acid [correct]; crystallized acetic acid [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A 98% pure form of acetic acid used in production of acetate fiber.
CONT: Glacial acetic acid is [a] pure compound [99. 8% min. ], as distinguished from the usual water solutions known as acetic acid, [which] crystallizes at 62°F.
CONT: Acetic acid is the most extensively used organic acid, and is obtained either by the oxidation of alcohol and aldehyde, or by the destructive distillation of wood and carbohydrates in general. This yields an impure pyroligneous vinegar, which is subsequently purified. ... Stahl proposed in 1700 a method to obtain acetic acid from vinegar by exposing the latter substance to a freezing temperature, separating the ice from the stronger acid; another method he suggested was to neutralize with an alkali and to evaporate, then distilling with an equal amount of sulphuric acid. In 1759 Count de Lauraguais obtained a crystallized acetic acid in a distillate of cuprum acetate, then known as "copper spirit." The name glacial acetic acid was affixed to this substance by Löwitz (1793), who repeatedly distilled diluted acetic acid with powdered charcoal, and obtained thereby a crystalline acid by subjecting the product to a low temperature.
OBS: In the context of spotting, glacial acetic must be diluted to a 5-7% concentration. Glacial acetic is extremely hazardous (toxic fumes, severe skin burns) and should not be used without special training, personal protective equipment (PPE), and under carefully controlled conditions.
OBS: glacial: glass-like, crystallized. This usage persists in terms such as glacial acetic acid and glacial phosphoric acid.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide acétique glacial [correct, masculine noun]; acide acétique cristallisable [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; acide acétique cristallisé [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Acide acétique pur cristallisable vers 16 °C.
CONT: Le vinaigre est une solution d'acide acétique à 4-5 %; on peut acheter de l'acide acétique glacial à 99,5 % et le diluer à 2 %.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido acético glacial [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: glacial: Dícese del ácido acético exento de agua y de los demás cuerpos cuyos cristales se asemejan a los del hielo o son susceptibles de cristabilizar como él, si son líquidos.