English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
Schuler oscillation [correct]; Schuler tuning [correct, less frequent]
DEF: The periodic tilting of the horizontal platform of an inertial navigation system caused by the vertical misalignment of the platform.
CONT: Schuler oscillations. Characteristic of all inertial navigation systems; it is caused by the fact that computed velocity is used to keep the platform level as the vehicle moves across the earth's surface, and any error will cause the accelerometer to sense a component of gravity that affects the computed velocity. In other words, a platform results in accelerometers interpreting gravity times tilt as an acceleration. At sea level the period of oscillation is 84. 4 min.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
oscillation de Schuler [feminine noun]