English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
sterilization indicator tape [correct]; sterilization tape
OBS: Sterilization Indicator Tape [...] Pressure-sensitive adhesive. White, self-sticking tapes with indicating, heat-responsive imprint for application to objects prior to steam sterilization. The word "STERILIZED" repeatedly appears in dark letters after subjection to temperatures of 121°C or higher, showing at a glance whether articles have been properly autoclaved. Tape can be stripped off after use. Non-staining.
OBS: Sterilization Indicator Tape. Detailed Product Description [...] There are some irregular incontinuity incline from stripes printed on the pressure steam indicate disinfecting tape. This internal chemical indicator monitors exposure to all 121 degree 20 min and 132 degree to 134 degree 6 min gravity and vacuum-assisted steam sterilization cycles. The chemical indicator strip for steam, the color change from yellow to dark brown or black.
OBS: Sterilization indicator tapes [...] are designed for reliable indication of package exposure to the EO, FORM, STEAM, and PLASMA sterilization processes. The tape adheres well to paper, cloth, and plastic for secure packaging. Chemically treated indicator lines undergo a distinct change in color when subjected to the sterilization process. The tape is easily removed without leaving adhesive residue.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
ruban indicateur [correct, masculine noun]; ruban indicateur pour stérilisation [masculine noun]
OBS: Cette bande vire au brun après le cycle et valide la positivité de la stérilisation.
OBS: Les rubans indicateurs sont des rubans autocollants à appliquer sur les surfaces à contrôler et qui fonctionnent selon un principe de colorimétrie. Le principe utilisé pour déclencher le changement de couleur peut varier : température, vapeur, chaleur sèche, etc. Cet indicateur coloré permet de différencier un produit stérilisé d'un produit non stérilisé.