English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Mineralogy)
Meigen's reaction [correct]
DEF: A test to distinguish calcite from aragonite.
OBS: After boiling for 20 min in a cobalt nitrate solution, aragonite becomes lilac, the color showing in thin section, while calcite and dolomite become pale blue, the color not showing in thin section.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Minéralogie)
réaction de Meigen [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Test qui permet de distinguer le calcite de l'aragonite.
OBS: [...] on chauffe le minéral en poudre, calcite ou aragonite, pendant quelques minutes [...] La calcite prend une teinte bleu pâle, alors que l'aragonite devient lilas foncé.