English (Pregnancy)
fetal distress [correct]; fetal embarrassment
CONT: The classic definition of fetal distress included abnormalities in fetal heart rate, a rate under 120 or over 160 beats/min., and the appearance of meconium in the amniotic fluid.
CONT: During labour, slowing of the fetal heart rate and, in vertex presentations, the passage of meconium are generally considered signs of fetal distress.
CONT: A fetal heart rate above 160 and the passage of meconium are also evidences of fetal embarrassment.
French (Grossesse)
souffrance fœtale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La souffrance fœtale est un état pathologique consécutif à des agressions diverses mais qui agissent par le même mécanisme : l'hypoxie, c'est-à-dire l'insuffisance d'oxygénation au niveau des tissus et des cellules fœtales.
CONT: Traduction d'une insuffisance d'oxygénation de l'enfant, la souffrance fœtale qui se prolonge peut aboutir à la mort de l'enfant ou à la constitution de lésions neurologiques irréversibles entraînant des séquelles psycho-motrices définitives.