English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
sprinkler application rate [correct, standardized]; surface density [correct, standardized]
DEF: The volumetric flow rate of water, per unit area, from operating sprinklers.
OBS: The typical units are millimetres per minute(mm⋅min¯1</sup>).
OBS: sprinkler application rate; surface density: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
taux d'application des sprinklers [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; débit surface/densité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Débit volumétrique d'eau, par unité de surface, délivré par des sprinklers en fonctionnement.
OBS: Il est exprimé en millimètres par minute (mm⋅min¯1).
OBS: taux d'application des sprinklers; débit surface/densité : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.