English (Concrete Facilities and Equipment)
steel clamp
OBS: Adjustable steel clamp generally are used to resist the pressure from the concrete [which] may exert [on the forms] the full hydrostatic pressure [when filled in 30 min or less]
French (Outillage et installations (Bétonnage))
serre-joint [correct, masculine noun]; cadre en acier [masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des serre-joints.
OBS: serre-joints (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
OBS: le raidissage des panneaux [du coffrage] s'effectue par des cadres en bois (planches, bastaings, madriers) ou en acier (serre-joints).