English (Surgical Instruments)
artery forceps [correct]
DEF: Forceps for grasping and compressing an artery.
CONT: Endothelium of the central ear artery of an anesthetized rabbit is damaged by placing artery forceps on the ear directly over the vessel. Forceps are removed 30 min later and blood flow resumes.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
pince à artère [correct, feminine noun]