English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
minimum turning radius [correct, standardized]
DEF: The radius of circumference circumscribed with the outside front wheel of the crane when the wheels are on full lock.
OBS: rmin :rmin</sub>
OBS: minimum turning radius: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
rayon minimal de braquage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rayon de la circonférence décrite par la roue avant extérieure de la grue au cours d'un virage.
OBS: rmin : rmin
OBS: rayon minimal de braquage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.