English (Molecular Biology; Genetics)
cell free extract; cell-free extract [correct]
CONT: Frozen cells(about 20 g wet weight) harvested from about 150 liter culture with sodium thiosulfate were suspended in 270 ml of 10 mM Tris-HCl buffer, pH 8. 0, and then disrupted in a French pressure cell(1, 100 kg/cm2). All subsequent steps were performed under aerobic conditions at room temperature. Unbroken cells were removed by centrifugation at 10, 000 x g for 15 min. The resulting supernatant was used as a cell-free extract.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Génétique)
extrait acellulaire [correct]
DEF: Broyat cellulaire plus ou moins purifié capable d'assurer certaines fonctions enzymatiques du vivant in vitro.
Spanish (Biología molecular; Genética)
extracto libre de células [correct, masculine noun]