English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
paint tank [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Various plants of this type have been developed in which either the workpieces are lowered into the paint tank or the paint tank raised to the articles at a controlled very slow speed of the order of 2–25 mm/min.
OBS: paint tank: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
réservoir à peinture [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: réservoir à peinture : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).