English (Toxicology; Algae)
fast death factor [correct]; FDF [correct]
CONT: Laboratory experiments including intravenous, intraperitoneal and oral exposure with extracts of different algae have been performed on laboratory animals with death occurring from within a few minutes to as much as 48 h. Therefore the different toxins are classified into three major groups, i. e. VFD=very fast death factor, operating within 3 min; the FDF=fast death factor, killing within 2 h; and the SDF=slow death factor causing death within 4–48 h.
French (Toxicologie; Algues)
facteur de mort rapide [masculine noun]; facteur FDF [masculine noun]
OBS: Plusieurs épidémies ont éclaté dont on a pas trouvé l'explication, jusqu'au jour où les Américains ont découvert le facteur FDF (« fast death factor ») ou facteur de mort rapide, qui entraîne en peu de temps la mort des animaux abreuvés avec de l'eau contaminée et le facteur SDF (« slow death factor ») ou facteur de mort lente qui provoque la mort du bétail dans un délai de quatre à quarante-huit heures.