English (Electric Motors)
disc armature motor [correct]; disc motor [correct]; pancake motor [correct]; axial air-gap motor [correct, see observation]
CONT: One significant difference between the disc armature motor or pancake motor and one with a long cylindrical armature, and therefore considerably limited number of commutator segments, is the former's significant ability to run evenly at speeds as low as 1 rev/min.
OBS: for "axial air-gap motor" : Solid steel rotors offer reliable operation at ultra-high speeds and may be of a flat disc shape for an axial air-gap motor.
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur à induit discoïdal [correct, masculine noun]; moteur discoïdal [correct, masculine noun]; moteur à entrefer plan [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Moteur MC 4 à induit discoïdal bobiné à ferrites (Photo-circuits Kollmorgen).