English (Food Industries; Prepared Dishes (Cooking); Restaurant Industry)
egg roll [correct]
DEF: A Chinese-American dish consisting of thin, flat egg dough wrapped around minced vegetables, meat, shrimp, etc. in a small roll and fried in deep fat.
OBS: Americanism (1940-1945).
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Plats cuisinés; Restauration)
pâté impérial [correct, masculine noun]; roulé aux œufs [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: Pâtés impériaux si on en sert plusieurs.
OBS: Par analogie avec «spring roll» [crêpe de farine de riz, fourrée de viande et de soja, qui se mange frite dans la cuisine orientale. Le petit Robert (PEROB), 1993, p. 1607].