English (Human Behaviour; Cognitive Psychology; Social Psychology)
arbitrary inference [correct]; arbitrary interpretation [correct]
DEF: A conclusion drawn without hard evidence.
OBS: There are two scenarios resulting from this cognitive bias :’’mind reading’’ and ’’fortune telling. ’’
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie sociale)
inférence arbitraire [correct, feminine noun]; conclusion hâtive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conclusion tirée sans preuve évidente [...]
OBS: Il existe deux cas de figure provenant de ce biais cognitif : la «lecture des pensées» et l'«erreur de voyance».