English (Penal Law)
rolled-up charge [correct, noun]
CONT: The lack of clear reasons for the decision has other potential ramifications. For example, it calls into question the continued existence of the so-called rolled-up charge. The necessity for this type of charge arises in cases where there is some evidence on multiple defences, typically self-defence, provocation, and intoxication. Although the evidence may not be sufficient for any of the particular defences to succeed, the evidence of all the relevant circumstances could cumulatively impact upon the accused's state of mind so as to raise a reasonable doubt about his or her actual intent.
French (Droit pénal)
directive relative à la combinaison des moyens [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le juge doit donner des directives relatives à la combinaison des moyens lorsque, à la suite du rejet des autres défenses soulevées par l'accusé, il subsiste néanmoins un doute raisonnable quant à l'intention de ce dernier de commettre l'acte reproché.