English (Clinical Psychology)
cognitive map [correct]; cognitive schema [correct]
DEF: A representation formed in the mind of one's spatial environment.
CONT: [The researcher] is best known for his understanding of learning in terms of the development of cognitive "field" maps, which, presumably, existed in the brain like [a] cognitive schema of the learned environment.
French (Psychologie clinique)
carte mentale [correct, feminine noun]; carte cognitive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation mentale qu'un individu se fait de l'organisation de l'espace dans lequel il se trouve.
CONT: [...] les rats ont acquis une connaissance de la structure du labyrinthe qui leur permet de prévoir la solution correcte [...] et d'adopter directement le comportement efficace. Pour désigner cette connaissance acquise de la topographie du labyrinthe, [le chercheur] utilise l'expression «cognitive map» ou carte mentale.