English (Marketing; Advertising Techniques)
brand strategy [correct]; branding [correct, noun]; brand building [correct]; brand development [correct]
CONT: Branding is the blend of art and science that manages associations between a brand and memories in the mind of a brand's audience. It involves focusing resources on selected tangible and intangible attributes to differentiate the brand in an attractive, meaningful and compelling way for the targeted audience.
French (Commercialisation; Techniques publicitaires)
stratégie de marque [correct, feminine noun]; valorisation de la marque [correct, feminine noun]; branding [see observation, masculine noun]; brand building [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Stratégie commerciale axée principalement sur la marque, qui traduit les choix d'objectifs et de moyens visant à accroître la notoriété et l'image de la marque, de même que la fidélité de la clientèle à cette marque.
OBS: Les emprunts «branding» et «brand building» sont souvent utilisés [pour représenter le même] sens [de «stratégie de marque»] en français.
Spanish (Comercialización; Técnicas publicitarias)
desarrollo de marca [correct, masculine noun]; desarrollo de marcas [correct, masculine noun]; branding [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: En el éxito de una marca intervienen muchos factores. No existe una única fórmula milagrosa. En el desarrollo de marcas intervienen ciencia y arte a partes iguales. No obstante, para que un marca tenga éxito, como mínimo debe ser clara, específica y creíble respecto del mensaje que transmite, de su poder de diferenciación y de la calidad que simboliza. También debe ser atractiva y acorde a los productos y servicios que representa.