English (Air Pollution; Atmospheric Physics)
turbulent layer
CONT: ... keep in mind a factory chimney, emitting pollutants into a turbulent layer which is no more than 2 or 3 times as deep as the chimney is high.
French (Pollution de l'air; Physique de l'atmosphère)
zone tourbillonnaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Il peut s'établir une zone tourbillonnaire autour de la cheminée du fait des obstacles à l'écoulement des vents comme la cheminée elle-même et les bâtiments entourant la cheminée.