English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
hunting quota [correct]; hunt quota
CONT: The information gained is also used to decide the size of the hunting quota. The size of the quota is determined bearing in mind the load the land is estimated to be able to sustain.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
quota de chasse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Limite établie par un gouvernement concernant le nombre de bêtes d'une même espèce qui peuvent être chassées au cours d'une période donnée dans le but d'éviter la diminution ou la disparition de l'espèce.