English (Psychology (General))
cognitive avoidance [correct]
CONT: Cognitive avoidance refers to actively turning your mind away from distressing thoughts or memories. This may include consciously telling yourself, "Don’t think about those things. "
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
évitement cognitif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces patients évitent souvent des pensées qui déclencheraient des émotions désagréables. [...] L'évitement cognitif concerne aussi bien les souvenirs précoces douloureux que des préoccupations présentes, car ces patients décrivent leurs expériences en fonction des sensations fugitives.