English (Testing and Debugging; Software)
software testability [correct]; testability [correct, standardized]
CONT: One of the key components for writing good software components is writing software with testability in mind. For unit testing, or debugging of code, it is important to be able to test each executable line or test each path the software could take.
OBS: testability: designation standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Test et débogage; Logiciels)
testabilité logicielle [correct, feminine noun]; testabilité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comme toutes les caractéristiques de la qualité, la testabilité d'un logiciel est affectée par différents facteurs comme la validité, le processus et les outils utilisés, la représentation des besoins, etc.