English (Communication and Information Management; Information Theory)
prebunking [correct, noun]
CONT: Prebunking is the process of debunking lies, tactics or sources before they strike. Its proponents describe it as a sort of vaccine for the mind that strengthens people's ability to think critically and makes them immune to most misinformation or propaganda. Like with vaccines, it is not necessary to immunize everybody : when prebunking reaches a critical threshold of the susceptible population, a phenomenon similar to herd immunity takes place : immune individuals do not repeat or deny false claims outright, preventing their spread.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Théorie de l'information)
démystification préventive [correct, feminine noun]; pré-démystification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Approche proactive consistant à préparer le public avant exposition à la désinformation, en fournissant preuves et contexte pour mieux repérer et rejeter les fausses informations.