English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Silviculture)
forest bathing [correct]; forest therapy [correct]
CONT: There is a large amount of scientific evidence surrounding the health benefits of spending time in nature. Because of this, forest bathing became an integral part of preventive health care and healing in Japanese medicine. The idea is that when humans spend time in a natural setting, especially under the canopy of a forest, they experience rejuvenating benefits to the mind, body and spirit.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Sylviculture)
sylvothérapie [correct, feminine noun]; bain de forêt [correct, masculine noun]; shinrin-yoku [correct, masculine noun]; shinrin yoku [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pas besoin d'avoir le pied marin pour faire un «bain de forêt». La sylvothérapie, nommée shinrin-yoku au Japon, est reconnue depuis 1982 comme une médecine préventive dans ce pays, où il existe une soixantaine de sites où la pratiquer.