English (Status of Persons (Private Law); Sociology of persons with a disability)
lunatic [correct, noun]
DEF: An insane person. One incapable from unsoundness of mind to control himself or his affairs.
French (Statut des personnes (Droit privé); Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
personne aliénée [correct, feminine noun]; aliéné [avoid, masculine noun]