English (Psychology (General))
motor primacy theory [correct]
DEF: The theory that sensory functions mechanisms develop after mechanisms responsible for motor functions.
CONT: Intermittent spontaneous prenatal behavior has long been recognized as in integral component of fetal development... Wihelm Preger... called these spontaneous movements "impulsive movements" because of the distinctiveness of their uncoordinated, aimless, seemingly nonadaptive nature... of underlying motivation behind much of Preger's developmental work was the problem of "psychogenesis" or the genesis of mind, through his motor primary theory, Preger proposed a central role for these impulsive autogenous movements in physiogenesis and ultimately in psychogenesis.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
théorie de la primauté des fonctions motrices [feminine noun]