English (Biotechnology; Cognitive Psychology; Information Technology (Informatics))
human enhancement technology [correct]; HET [correct]
CONT: Human enhancement technologies(HET) are techniques that can be used not simply for treating illness and disability, but also for enhancing human characteristics and capacities... Existing human enhancement technologies include reproductive technology, embryo selection by preimplantation genetic diagnosis, physically enhancing drugs, cognitive enhancers, and plastic surgery. Emerging technologies include human genetic engineering and neural implants, as well as speculative technologies such as mind uploading.
French (Biotechnologie; Psychologie cognitive; Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
technologie d'amélioration humaine [correct, feminine noun]