English (Legal System; Courts)
fair minded person [correct]
CONT: Judges should make every effort to ensure that their conduct is above reproach in the view of reasonable, fair minded and informed persons.
French (Théorie du droit; Tribunaux)
personne impartiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les juges déploient tous les efforts possibles pour que leur conduite soit sans reproche aux yeux d’une personne raisonnable, impartiale et bien informée.