English (Citizenship and Immigration)
off-shore case [correct]; offshore case [correct]
CONT: We have observed that in one particular "off-shore" case brought to our attention, a most qualified applicant will have incurred an outrageous delay of 10 months to interview, primarily due to the fact that the visa office in question, has unilaterally decided to extend preference to local cases and place offshore cases on a deterrent minded waiting list.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
cas de non-résident [masculine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit en fait d'une personne qui présente une demande d'immigration à l'étranger, mais qui ne réside habituellement pas dans le pays où elle présente sa demande.