English (Ecosystems)
stable natural system [correct]
CONT: The notion that even today's natural systems are stable(when major human impact is prevented) is encapsulated by the phrase balance of nature, which is widely held to be self-evident, based on lifelong experiences and observations of people living in the countryside or relatively close to nature. To analyze and describe the elements of this stability or balance is a formidable task, but some ecologically minded scientists are attempting to do so(Schneider and Boston 1991).
French (Écosystèmes)
système naturel stable [masculine noun]
CONT: La notion selon laquelle, même de nos jours, les systèmes naturels sont stables (dans la mesure où les répercussions majeures de l'activité humaine sont neutralisées) est rendue par l'expression équilibre de la nature.