English (Statistical Methods; Epidemiology)
multiple logistic method [correct]; multiple logistical analysis [correct]
CONT: These [statistical] techniques are sometimes useful when it is apparent that several factors are not only associated with a disease but also with one another and one wishes to assess the relationship of each factor to the disease, independently of the other factors. An interesting example for the statistically minded reader is the multiple logistic method of Truett et al.(1967), as applied to coronary heart disease.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Épidémiologie)
fonction logistique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] si le nombre de facteurs augmente, le nombre de situations devient tel qu'il n'est plus possible, par manque d'effectifs, de faire les estimations directes. Il faut alors faire appel à un modèle permettant de combiner les risques liés à plusieurs facteurs. Plusieurs modèles sont possibles; un est particulièrement intéressant, c'est la fonction logistique.