English (Psychology (General))
mindfulness meditation [correct]
DEF: The complete attention to the present experience on a moment-to-moment basis ... and embracing an attitude of acceptance.
CONT: Participating in an 8-week mindfulness meditation program appears to make measurable changes in brain regions associated with memory, sense of self, empathy and stress.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
méditation de la pleine conscience [correct, feminine noun]; méditation de pleine conscience [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conscience attentive d’instant en instant du simple moment présent, dans une attitude d’acceptation et sans jugement.
CONT: La méditation de la pleine conscience est une manière de mobiliser ses propres ressources internes, déjà présentes mais pas réellement exploitées, pour grandir, se soigner et se réaliser complètement.