English (Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Education Theory and Methods)
expectation failure [correct]
CONT: When people experience expectation failure, their minds create a reminding strategy. It takes that failure, gives it a name, stores it away, and retrieves it when they fail again in exactly the same way. The reminding strategy enables people to think about that old failure within the context of the new failure. This isn’t done consciously; it's a natural mechanism that helps us cope with failure.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
déconvenue [correct, feminine noun]; désappointement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Désappointement causé par un insuccès, une mésaventure, une erreur.