English (Human Behaviour; Cognitive Psychology; Clinical Psychology)
automatic thought [correct]
CONT: Automatic thoughts are the thoughts that automatically arise in our minds throughout the day. Often, we are completely unaware we are even having thoughts, but with a little instruction and practice, you can learn to easily identify them, and as a result, get a better handle on your mood and behavior.
CONT: Automatic thoughts are images, words, or other kinds of mental activity that pop into your head in response to a trigger. These thoughts can seem mundane or unimportant, but they can, in fact, be extremely impactful. The types of automatic thoughts a person has, can affect their health outcomes as well as their overall quality of life.
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie clinique)
pensée automatique [correct, feminine noun]; PA [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les pensées automatiques se matérialisent par des paroles spontanées que l'on se dit à soi-même, dans l'action, mais qui passent souvent inaperçues. Elles s'enchaînent les unes aux autres, comme une cascade, sans aucun effort intentionnel, et prédisposent à agir de manière stéréotypée en face de situations précises. Les pensées automatiques jouent un rôle extrêmement important dans la santé psychologique. En effet, elles déterminent en grande partie les émotions!