English (Artificial Intelligence)
BAT-itude [correct]
CONT: The image conjured up by the phrase "What is it like to be X"? is so seductive and tempting.... Our minds are so flexible, so willing to accept this notion, this idea that there is "something it is like to be a bat. "Furthermore, we also willingly buy the idea that there are certain things that it is "like something to be"-"be-able things, "or "BATs" for short-such as bats, cows, people; and other things for which this doesn’t hold-such as balls, steaks, galaxies(even though a galaxy may contain innumerable be-able things). What is the criterion for "BAT-itude"?
OBS: See be-able thing.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
CS-ité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il y a des choses soyables, des CS en abrégé - comme les chauve-souris, les vaches, les gens; et d'autres pour lesquelles ce n'est pas vrai - comme des balles, des steakes, des galaxies... Mais alors, à quoi peut-on voir la CS-ité?