English (Oral Presentations)
springboard story [correct]
CONT: A springboard story is not a long elaborate tale meant to convey large amounts of information. It is rather a short and to-the-point narrative that triggers a new story in the listeners’ minds.
French (Exposés et communications orales)
histoire-tremplin [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’histoire-tremplin n’est pas un long récit élaboré dont le but est de transmettre de grandes quantités d’information. Il s’agit plutôt d’une narration courte et précise qui déclenche une nouvelle histoire dans l’esprit de l’auditoire.