English (Psychology (General))
mental travel [correct]; mental scan
CONT: The mental travel studies have suggested that just as some time is required to shift our gaze when looking at different parts of an external stimulus, some time is also required to shift the gaze in our mind's eye.
OBS: Usually involves imagining the motion of a tiny dot across some highly overlearned map.
OBS: Cognitive psychology.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
balayage mental; balayage en mémoire