English (Immunology; Clinical Psychology)
psychoimmunology [correct]; psycho-immunology
DEF: discipline which studies the mind's influence on the body's immune system.
CONT: But imply that the emotions play an important role in people’s ability to resist or recover from diseases such as cancer - or even the common cold - and things get controversial. Just a decade ago, all but a handful of researchers rejected the idea completely. Now a group of scientists in a new discipline known as psychoimmunology are collecting intriguing evidence that the mind does directly influence the body’s disease-fighting immune system. Recent studies are gaining converts, even though the discipline remains an uneasy alliance of psychologists and biologists. "The field is new, complex, and sticky", says Barry Flint, director of the Institute for the Advanced of Health, a New York group that promotes psychoimmunology research. (Source: Vocable/Business Week, 3 Feb. 1986).
French (Immunologie; Psychologie clinique)
psycho-immunologie [correct, feminine noun]