English (Medical Staff; Surgery; Medical and Dental Services (Military))
war surgeon [correct]
CONT: Epidemiological studies show that the management of the war-wounded is different from civilian trauma. The war surgeon must develop a new clinical mindset.
French (Personnel médical; Chirurgie; Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
chirurgien de guerre [correct, masculine noun]; chirurgienne de guerre [correct, feminine noun]