English (Organization Planning)
issue formulation [correct]
CONT: It is now widely accepted that strategic planning is a line management function in which staff specialists play a supporting role. Yet many companies have done little to prepare line managers for this kind of leadership. When they are left to grope for the operational meaning of concepts like "strategic mindset", "issue formulation", "conflict management", and "portfolio role", they feel ill at ease.
French (Planification d'organisation)
détermination des thèmes à aborder [correct, feminine noun]; détermination des questions à aborder [correct, feminine noun]; détermination des problèmes à aborder [correct, feminine noun]