English (Saving and Consumption)
collaborative consumption [correct]
DEF: A new model of ownership through which one individual doesn’t own one item but instead many individuals share ownership of this certain item.
OBS: For so many decades the consumer mindset has been all about sole ownership of the items that we select to purchase for ourselves. In this new model of consumption, individuals accept only a share of the item, essentially taking what they need while letting others take what they need.
French (Épargne et consommation)
consommation collaborative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de consommation alternatif à celui actuellement à l’œuvre dans nos sociétés (quête de possessions individuelles et matérielles, renouvellement rapide des biens) qui fait prévaloir l’usage sur la propriété.
CONT: La consommation collaborative s’appuie sur l’optimisation des ressources grâce au partage, à l’échange de biens et ressources entre particuliers.