English (Land Mines)
scatterable mine [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SCATMIN [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A mine distributed in large quantities by direct or indirect means without regard for the pattern created on the ground. [Definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel. ]
DEF: In land mine warfare, a mine designed to be delivered by a variety of land or air-based systems without regard to a pattern. [Definition standardized by NATO. ]
OBS: scatterable mine; SCATMIN : designations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: scatterable mine; SM : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: scatterable mine : designation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Mines terrestres)
mine dispersable [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SCATMIN [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MD [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; mine disséminable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mine disséminée en grande quantité par des moyens directs ou indirects sans se soucier de leur disposition sur le sol. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.]
DEF: En guerre des mines terrestre, mine conçue pour être mise en place par divers systèmes aériens ou terrestres sans schéma de pose. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN.]
OBS: mine dispersable; SCATMIN : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: mine dispersable; MD : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: mine dispersable : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN et uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre, par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
OBS: mine dispersable; mine disséminable : désignations tirées du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Minas terrestres)
mina dispersable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mina colocada sin tener en cuenta un modelo clásico y que ha sido diseñada para ser lanzada desde un avión, por medio de artillería, misiles, desde tierra o a mano.