English (Counter-Measures (Military operations); Mine Warfare)
mine action centre [correct, noun]; MAC [correct, noun]; mine-action centre [correct, noun]; MAC [correct, noun]; MAC
DEF: An organization that carries out mine risk education training, conducts reconnaissance of mined areas, collection and centralisation of mine data and coordinates local mine action plans with the activities of external agencies, of mine action NGOs [non-governmental organizations] and of local deminers.
French (Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Guerre des mines)
centre de lutte antimines [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisation qui assure des séances de formation à la réduction des risques dus aux mines, mène des reconnaissances de zones minées, recueille et centralise des données sur les mines, coordonne les plans locaux de lutte contre les mines avec les activités des agences extérieures, des ONG [organisations non gouvernementales] chargées de la lutte contre les mines et des démineurs locaux.