English (Land Mines; Advanced Technology Weapons)
wide-area mine [correct, noun]; wide area mine [correct, noun]; WAM [correct, noun]; WAM
CONT: ... a wide-area mine, capable of attacking targets up to 100 meters away from its position.
French (Mines terrestres; Armes de haute technicité)
mine à effet de zone [feminine noun]
OBS: Mine conçue pour couvrir une zone plus grande que les mines traditionnelles.