English (Land Mines; Advanced Technology Weapons)
fourth-generation mine [correct, noun, officially approved]; fourth generation mine [noun]
DEF: A remotely controlled mine designed with a detection and attack arc of 360 degrees and to differentiate between targets and non-targets.
OBS: A fourth-generation mine can be used as a surveillance device and can communicate with the controller and other mines to form an integrated and more effective weapon system.
OBS: A fourth-generation mine may be capable of more than one engagement.
OBS: fourth-generation mine : designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Mines terrestres; Armes de haute technicité)
mine de quatrième génération [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mine télécommandée conçue avec un arc de détection et d'attaque tous azimuts pour reconnaître les cibles.
OBS: Une mine de quatrième génération peut être utilisée comme dispositif de surveillance et elle peut communiquer avec un contrôleur et avec d'autres mines, de façon à constituer un système d'arme intégré et plus efficace.
OBS: Une mine de quatrième génération peut être capable d'effectuer plusieurs engagements.
OBS: mine de quatrième génération : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.