English (Mine Warfare)
mine danger area [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; MDA [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
CONT: ... a nation deploying armed mines in international waters during peacetime must maintain an on-scene presence in the area to ensure that appropriate warning is provided to ships approaching the mine danger area.
OBS: mine danger area; MDA : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre des mines)
zone de danger mines [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: zone de danger mines : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.