English (Land Mines)
first-generation mine [correct, noun, officially approved]; first generation mine [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A non-blast-resistant, independent mine that is actuated by physical contact or influence.
OBS: first-generation mine : designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: first generation mine : designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Mines terrestres)
mine de première génération [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mine autonome qui n'est pas résistante au souffle et qui est déclenchée par un contact ou une influence physique.
OBS: mine de première génération : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.