English (Demolition (Military); Mine Warfare; Naval Mines)
visual mine firing indicator [correct, NATO]; VMFI [correct, NATO]
DEF: A device used with exercise mines to indicate that the mine would have detonated had it been poised.
OBS: visual mine firing indicator; VMFI : designations and definition adopted by NATO.
French (Destruction (Militaire); Guerre des mines; Mines marines)
indicateur visuel de mise de feu [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; bombette [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: [Système] utilisé dans les mines d'exercice pour indiquer que la mine aurait explosé si elle avait été mûre.
OBS: indicateur visuel de mise de feu; bombette : désignations et définition adoptées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Destrucción (Militar); Guerra de minas; Minas marinas)
indicador visual de toma de fuego de una mina [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato empleado con las minas de ejercicios que indica que una mina habría detonado si se hubiera activado.