English (Nickel and Cobalt Mining)
nickel mine [correct, noun]
CONT: A nickel mine is an industrial site where nickel ore is extracted from the earth. Operations typically involve open-pit or underground mining, followed by processing methods like smelting or hydrometallurgy to produce usable nickel for industry.
French (Mines de cobalt et de nickel)
mine de nickel [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une mine de nickel est un site industriel où le minerai de nickel est extrait de la terre. Les opérations impliquent généralement une exploitation à ciel ouvert ou souterraine, suivie de procédés de traitement tels que la fusion ou l'hydrométallurgie afin de produire du nickel utilisable par l'industrie.