English (Types of Ships and Boats; Minesweeping and Minehunting)
mine countermeasures vessel [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; MCMV [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A type of naval ship designed for the location and destruction of naval mines which combines the role of a minesweeper and minehunter in one hull.
OBS: mine countermeasures vessel; MCMV : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Types de bateaux; Dragage et chasse aux mines)
bâtiment de lutte contre les mines [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; bâtiment antimines [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; BAM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; BAM
OBS: bâtiment de lutte contre les mines : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
OBS: bâtiment de lutte contre les mines; bâtiment antimines; BAM : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.