English (Counter-Measures (Military operations); Mine Warfare)
mine countermeasure [correct, see observation, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MCM [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: [A method] for preventing or reducing damage or danger from mines.
OBS: mine countermeasure; MCM : The plural form of this designation(mine countermeasures), the abbreviation are officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: mine countermeasure; MCM : The plural form of this designation(mine countermeasures) and the abbreviation are standardized by NATO.
French (Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Guerre des mines)
lutte contre les mines [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; LCM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; contre-mesure mines [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: lutte contre les mines : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale et normalisée par l'OTAN.
OBS: lutte contre les mines; LCM : désignation et abréviation uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: contre-mesure mines : La désignation au pluriel (contre-mesures mines) est normalisée par l'OTAN.