English (Mining Operations)
mine opening [correct]
OBS: A mine is considered open when the operating company announces it has achieved commercial production or when it is reported as such by the regulating jurisdiction.
French (Exploitation minière)
ouverture de mine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une mine est considérée comme ouverte lorsque la société exploitante annonce qu'elle a commencé la production commerciale ou lorsqu'elle est déclarée comme telle par l'autorité compétente.