English (Mine Warfare)
mine warfare [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MW [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; land mine warfare [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The strategic and tactical use of mines and their counter-measures.
OBS: mine warfare; MW; land mine warfare : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: mine warfare; MW : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: mine warfare : designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Guerre des mines)
guerre des mines [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; GM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; guerre des mines terrestre [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Opérations comportant l'emploi offensif (stratégique ou tactique) de mines et l'utilisation des mesures de défense appropriées.
OBS: guerre des mines; guerre des mines terrestre : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: guerre des mines; GM : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: guerre des mines : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Guerra de minas)
guerra de minas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Empleo estratégico y táctico de las minas y de sus contramedidas.