English (Land Mines)
third-generation mine [correct, noun, officially approved]; third generation mine [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A programmable or remotely controlled mine that can switch between standby and armed states one or more times.
OBS: A third-generation mine is actuated by an electronic sensor device that cannot differentiate between targets and non-targets.
OBS: A third-generation mine consists of a single-shot shaped charge that may be contained in a projectile and capable of top, horizontal or bottom attack.
OBS: Most third-generation mines self-neutralize or destruct after a pre-selected period.
OBS: third-generation mine : designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: third generation mine : designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Mines terrestres)
mine de troisième génération [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mine programmable ou télécommandée qui peut être armée ou mise en état de veille une ou plusieurs fois.
OBS: Une mine de troisième génération est déclenchée par un capteur électronique qui ne peut pas reconnaître les cibles.
OBS: Une mine de troisième génération consiste en une charge formée à coup unique qui peut être contenue dans un projectile. Elle peut effectuer une attaque par le dessus, par le dessous ou à l'horizontale.
OBS: La plupart des mines de troisième génération s'autoneutralisent ou s'autodétruisent après une période prédéterminée.
OBS: mine de troisième génération : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.