English (Mineral Prospecting)
on-mine-site exploration [correct]
CONT: On-mine-site exploration is done to expand a mineral resource that has already been found and developed on the property of an existing mine.
French (Prospection minière)
exploration sur un site minier [correct, feminine noun]