English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Internet and Telematics)
cryptocurrency miner [correct]; cryptominer [correct]; miner [correct]
DEF: [An individual or a group of individuals who competes] to solve a random hash algorithm to validate and add a block of transactions to the public ledger ...
CONT: Aspiring cryptominers should also know that as cryptocurrencies have risen in both popularity and value, competition has increased substantially as well and now includes organizations and enterprises with more extensive resources than most individuals can compete with.
OBS: cryptocurrency miner; cryptominer; miner : not to be confused with the application used to mine cryptocurrencies.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Internet et télématique)
mineur de cryptomonnaie [correct, masculine noun]; mineur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Personne ou groupe de personnes qui entre] en concurrence pour résoudre un algorithme de hachage aléatoire afin de valider et d'ajouter un bloc de transactions au registre public [...]
CONT: En échange de leurs services, les mineurs reçoivent gratuitement des unités monétaires virtuelles qui pourront être échangées.
OBS: mineur de cryptomonnaie, mineur : à ne pas confondre avec l'application utilisée pour le minage des cryptomonnaies.