English (Land Equipment (Military); Demolition (Military); Land Mines)
mine plough [correct, noun, officially approved]; mine clearing plough [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A device fitted to the front of a tank or other armoured vehicle that clears a path through a minefield by cutting into the ground and pushing the mines aside.
OBS: mine plough; mine clearing plough : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: mine plough : designation officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Matériel terrestre (Militaire); Destruction (Militaire); Mines terrestres)
charrue de déminage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif installé à l'avant d'un char ou de tout autre véhicule blindé servant à dégager un passage dans un champ de mines en retournant le sol et en poussant les mines sur les côtés.
OBS: charrue de déminage : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.