English (Mine Water Drainage; Pollutants)
neutral mine drainage [correct, noun]; NMD [correct, noun]
CONT: Neutral mine drainage(NMD) is... down-gradient runoff from sulphidic source materials that are undergoing oxidation following the subsequent reaction with neutralising minerals such as carbonates; this results in water with circumneutral pH, high hardness and high sulphate levels.
French (Écoulement et épuisement des eaux de mines; Agents de pollution)
drainage neutre contaminé [correct, masculine noun]; DNC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'instabilité chimique des minéraux sulfureux dans les résidus de concentrateur et les stériles de mine, suite à l'exposition à l'air et à l'eau, peut entraîner la formation du drainage minier (DM). Le DM est appelé drainage minier acide (DMA), lorsque le pH est acide [...], et drainage neutre contaminé (DNC), lorsque le pH est près de la neutralité.