English (Land Mines)
antihelicopter mine [correct, noun]; AHM [correct, noun]; anti-helicopter mine [correct, noun]; AHM [correct, noun]; AHM
DEF: A mine designed to produce a destructive effect on low flying helicopters.
OBS: antihelicopter mine : designation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Mines terrestres)
mine antihélicoptère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mine conçue pour détruire les hélicoptères volant à basse altitude.
OBS: mine antihélicoptère : désignation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.