English (Mine Ventilation, Heating and Lighting)
brattice [correct]; brettice [correct]; brettis [correct]; brattish [correct]; air brattice [correct]
DEF: A board or plank lining, or other partition, in any mine passage to confine the air and force it into the working places. Its object is to keep the intake air from finding its way by a short route into the return airway. Temporary brattices are often made of cloth.
OBS: See also "cloth brattice."
French (Ventilation, chauffage et éclairage des mines)
cloison d'aérage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cloison établie dans une galerie de mine pour diriger le courant d'air.
Spanish (Ventilación, calefacción y alumbrado de minas)
tabique de ventilación [masculine noun]