English (Mining Dangers and Mine Safety)
gas emission rate [correct]
DEF: The quantity of firedamp discharged from the strata and coal seams, into the ventilating air of a coal mine. The rate may be expressed on a time or tonnage basis.
OBS: Gas emission varies with (1) the rate of advance of the workings; (2) the face operation such as cutting, blasting,leading etc.; and (3) the barometric reading.
French (Exploitation minière (dangers et sécurité))
taux de dégagement de gaz [proposal, masculine noun]; taux d'émission de gaz [proposal, masculine noun]