English (Economic Geology)
rock dusting
OBS: The dusting of underground areas with powdered limestone to dilute the coal dust in the mine atmosphere thereby reducing explosion hazards.
French (Géologie économique)
schistification [correct]
OBS: Action de déposer, dans les galeries de mines, des matériaux stériles fins qui se mêlent à la poussière de charbon et la rendent inapte à brûler dans des conditions normales.