English (Mineshaft and Mine Passage Accessories; Mining Dangers and Mine Safety)
catch [correct, noun]; latch [correct, noun]; chair [correct, noun]; landing chair [correct]; keep [correct, noun]; kep [correct]; dog [correct, noun]; wing [correct, noun]; stop [correct, noun]
DEF: ... rests placed on shaft timbers, to hold the cage when it is brought to rest at the top, bottom, or any intermediate landing.
OBS: The stops for a mine car are usually called "car stops. "
French (Accessoires des puits et galeries (Mines); Exploitation minière (dangers et sécurité))
taquet [correct, masculine noun]; taquet de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif permettant de soutenir la cage dans les recettes.
Spanish (Accesorios de pozos y galerías (Minas); Explotación minera (peligros y seguridad))
paracaídas [masculine noun]