English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Coal-Derived Fuels; Mining of Organic Materials)
coal car
CONT: When the accident occurred, the coal car was setting on top of a mine rail that was immersed in a pool of water caused by the washing of loose coal down the No. 1 chute to the conveyor.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Combustibles dérivés des charbons; Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines))
chariot à charbon [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).