English (Tort Law (common law))
escape of dangerous substances [correct]
CONT: The modern doctrine of strict liability for the escape of dangerous substances had its genesis in 1866, in the leading case of Rylands v. Fletcher. The defendant millowners decided to construct a water reservoir on their land for the purpose of supplying water to their factory. On the chosen site there was a disused shaft of an abandoned mine, but owing to the negligence of the engineers, a firm of independent contractors who had been entrusted with the work, this fact was not discovered until the water broke into the staft and flooded the plaintiff's adjoining mine through communicating passages.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
fuite de substances dangereuses [correct, feminine noun]