English (Naval Mines; Demolition (Military); Sea Operations (Military))
bouquet mine [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warefare, a mine in which a number of buoyant mine cases are attached to the same sinker, so that when the mooring of one mine case is cut, another mine rises from the sinker to its set depth.
OBS: bouquet mine: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Mines marines; Destruction (Militaire); Opérations en mer (Militaire))
mine bouquet [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, ensemble constitué par un certain nombre de corps de mines à flottabilité positive fixés au même crapaud. Quand l'orin d'une mine est coupé par une drague, une autre mine se détache du crapaud pour prendre l'immersion pour laquelle elle a été réglée.
OBS: mine bouquet : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: mine bouquet : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Minas marinas; Destrucción (Militar); Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
minas en haz [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: En guerra de minas naval, conjunto formado por un cierto número de minas de flotabilidad positiva fijas a un solo anclaje. Cuando el amarre de una de ellas es cortado por una draga, otra se suelta para colocarse a la profundidad a la que está ajustada.