English (Naval Mines)
propelled-warhead mine; propelled warhead mine
DEF: A bottom or moored mine with a self-propelled warhead that will detach itself from the case or anchor and close on the target upon activation.
French (Mines marines)
mine à ogive propulsée [feminine noun]
DEF: Mine de fond ou mine à orin munie d'une ogive autopropulsée qui se détache du boîtier ou de l'ancre pour se rapprocher de la cible au moment de l'activation.