English (Mining Dangers and Mine Safety)
survival chamber; pressurized survival chamber; refuge chamber [see observation]
DEF: A chamber or opening in a mine into which personnel can escape to take refuge in the event of some disaster, e. g. an explosion.
OBS: The term "refuge chamber" seems to be used in South Africa.
French (Exploitation minière (dangers et sécurité))
chambre-abri [feminine noun]; chambre de refuge [feminine noun]; chambre de survie [feminine noun]; niche pressurisable [feminine noun]