English (Types of Ships and Boats; Submarines (Naval Forces); Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
wet submarine [correct]; wet submersible [correct]; wet sub
CONT: The SEAL Delivery Vehicle (SDV) MK VIII is a "wet" submersible, designed to carry combat swimmers and their cargo in fully flooded compartments. Submerged, operators and passengers are sustained by the individually worn underwater breathing apparatus (UBA).
CONT: "Although primarily designed for beach reconnaissance and underwater surveillance, the Sperry DTV2 wet submersible is also being offered as a transport and support vehicle for mine clearance divers,... "
French (Types de bateaux; Sous-marins (Forces navales); Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
sous-marin humide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il s’agit d’un sous-marin humide : au lieu d’être pressurisée et remplie d’air, la coque sera constamment pleine d’eau.