English (Land Mines; Demolition (Military))
anti-clearance fuze [correct]; anti-handling fuze [correct]; anti-removal fuze [correct]; anti-lift fuze [correct]
DEF: A device attached to or integral to a mine which will explode or cause the mine to explode, and designed to slow down the clearance of a minefield by making disturbance of the mine extremely dangerous and neutralization difficult.
French (Mines terrestres; Destruction (Militaire))
détonateur antienlèvement [correct, masculine noun]; détonateur antimanipulation [correct, masculine noun]; allumeur antimanipulation [correct, masculine noun]; allumeur antirelevage [correct, masculine noun]; amorceur antimanipulation [correct, masculine noun]; allumeur anti-déminage [correct, masculine noun, rare]
DEF: Dispositif destiné à protéger une mine et qui fait partie de celle-ci, est relié à celle-ci, attaché à celle-ci ou placé sous celle-ci, et qui se déclenche en cas de tentative de manipulation ou d'autre dérangement intentionnel de la mine.