English (Demolition (Military); Land Mines)
mine clearance [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; minefield clearing [correct, officially approved]; clearance of minefields
DEF: The process of removing all mines from a route or area.
OBS: mine clearance : term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: mine clearance; minefield clearing : terms officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Destruction (Militaire); Mines terrestres)
déminage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; dégagement de zone minée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Action d'enlever toutes les mines d'un itinéraire ou d'une zone.
OBS: déminage : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: déminage; dégagement de zone minée : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Destrucción (Militar); Minas terrestres)
remoción de minas [correct, feminine noun]