English (Land Equipment (Military); Demolition (Military); Mine Warfare)
flail unit
DEF: ... a mechanical mine clearance device that uses a rotating drum to flail the ground with weighted chains, resulting in the detonation or destruction of any mines encountered.
OBS: It is used to clear large areas of all mines and unexploded ordnance.
French (Matériel terrestre (Militaire); Destruction (Militaire); Guerre des mines)
démineur à fléaux [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] engin de déminage mécanique qui emploie un tambour rotatif à fléaux pour fouetter le sol avec des chaînes lestées, ce qui provoque la détonation ou la destruction des mines rencontrées.
OBS: Il sert à éliminer sur de grandes surfaces les mines et les munitions qui n'ont pas explosé.