English (Land Equipment (Military); Demolition (Military))
remotely operated mechanical explosives clearance system [correct]; ROMECS [correct]
CONT: The ROMECS is a remote control self-propelled mechanical mine clearing equipment with unique flair assembly that creates a ground strike pattern to destroy landmines and IED [improvised explosive devices].
CONT: The ROMECS is primarily intended to provide the CF [Canadian Forces] with an enhanced explosive clearance capability across the spectrum of deployed operations. The ROMECS is capable of detonating and removing surface and concealed explosive threats in order to allow the ground forces to operate safely and effectively. A secondary role of the ROMECS is to remotely clear routes of debris that may contain explosive hazards intended to target CF personnel, our Allies or non-combatants.
OBS: remotely operated mechanical explosives clearance system; ROMECS: term and abbreviation confirmed by a technician, ILS (Integrated Logistics Support) - EOD (Explosive Ordnance Disposal), Combat Support Equipment Management, National Defence.
OBS: Not to be confused with "remotely piloted vehicle (RPV)" or "remotely operated vehicle (ROV)," which designate a more generic concept.
French (Matériel terrestre (Militaire); Destruction (Militaire))
système mécanique d'enlèvement d'explosifs commandé à distance [correct, masculine noun]; SMEECD [correct]
OBS: système mécanique d'enlèvement d'explosifs commandé à distance; SMEECD : terme et abréviation confirmés par un technicien, SLI (Soutien logistique intégré) - NME (Neutralisation des explosifs et munitions), Gestion de l'équipement d'appui au combat, Défense nationale.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «véhicule télécommandé (RPV)», «véhicule télépiloté (ROV)» ou «véhicule téléguidé (VTG)», qui désignent une notion plus générique.