English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Mining Dangers and Mine Safety)
flameproof diesel vehicle
CONT: The purpose of this standard is to establish the minimum standards for the construction and management controls for a non flameproof diesel vehicle in an underground coal mine.... This... applies to diesel powered vehicles that are fire protected, but not explosion protected, in the underground operations of a coal mine.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Exploitation minière (dangers et sécurité))
véhicule diesel antidéflagrant [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «diésel».
OBS: diésel : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).