English (Mine Warfare; Naval Mines; Demolition (Military))
sustained attrition minefield [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, a minefield which is replenished to maintain its danger to the enemy in the face of counter-measures.
OBS: sustained attrition minefield: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre des mines; Mines marines; Destruction (Militaire))
champ de mines d'attrition entretenu [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, champ de mines d'attrition que l'on rafraîchit pour qu'il reste dangereux pour l'ennemi malgré les contre-mesures prises par ce dernier.
OBS: champ de mines d'attrition entretenu : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Guerra de minas; Minas marinas; Destrucción (Militar))
campo de minas de desgaste continuado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, campo de minas que se repone continuamente para mantener el grado de peligro a pesar de las contramedidas de éste.