English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Amphibious Forces)
pre-assault operation [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In amphibious operations, an operation conducted prior to the assault, which includes amongst others : reconnaissance, mine countermeasures operations, naval fire support, bombing, underwater demolition and destruction of beach obstacles.
OBS: pre-assault operation: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces amphibies)
opération avant l'assaut [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En opérations amphibies, opération précédant l'assaut [qui] comprend, entre autres, la reconnaissance, les opérations de lutte contre les mines, l'appui-feu naval, le bombardement aérien, les démolitions sous-marines et la destruction des obstacles sur les plages.
OBS: opération avant l'assaut : terme normalisés par l'OTAN.