English (Customs and Excise; Propulsion of Water-Craft; Sea Operations (Military); Combat Systems (Naval Forces))
anti-smuggling [correct]
CONT: There is also increasing interest, for economy, in combining different offshore patrol roles such as anti-smuggling, fishery protection, surveillance, fast attack and even mine countermeasures in the same platform.
French (Douanes et accise; Propulsion des bateaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire); Systèmes de combat (Forces navales))
lutte contre la contrebande [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À l'origine de ces initiatives, on trouve aussi une préoccupation de meilleure rentabilité avec une volonté de confier à un même type de bâtiment des missions de surveillance offshore, de lutte contre la contrebande, de surveillance des pêches et même de guerre des mines.