English (Mine Warfare; Counter-Measures (Military operations); Amphibious Forces)
follow-on mine countermeasures [correct, plural, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Mine countermeasures operations carried out after the initial amphibious landing during the amphibious assault and post-assault phases in order to expand the areas cleared during the pre-assault mine countermeasures operations.
OBS: follow-on mine countermeasures : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre des mines; Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Forces amphibies)
opérations ultérieures de lutte contre les mines [correct, feminine noun, plural, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Opérations de lutte contre les mines effectuées après le débarquement amphibie initial, pendant la phase d'assaut amphibie et les phases postérieures afin d'agrandir les zones déminées lors des opérations de lutte contre les mines menées avant l'assaut.
OBS: opérations ultérieures de lutte contre les mines : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.