English (Mine Warfare; Naval Mines; Demolition (Military))
minewatching [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, the mine countermeasures procedure to detect, record and if possible, track potential minelayers and to detect, find the position of and/or identify mines during the actual minelaying.
OBS: minewatching: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre des mines; Mines marines; Destruction (Militaire))
guet contre les mines [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; veille contre les mines [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, méthodes utilisées pour détecter, enregistrer et, si possible, pister d'éventuels mouilleurs de mines, ainsi que pour détecter, localiser et identifier les mines lors des opérations de mouillage.
OBS: guet contre les mines; veille contre les mines : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Guerra de minas; Minas marinas; Destrucción (Militar))
vigilancia de minas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En guerra de minas naval, procedimiento utilizado como contramedida que consiste en detectar, registrar y, si es posible, seguir a los minadores para detectar, identificar y fijar la posición real de las minas durante la operación de minado.