English (Land Mines)
horizontal action mine [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; aimed controlled effect mine [correct, officially approved]; ACEM [correct, officially approved]; ACEM; directional mine [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In land mine warfare, a mine designed to produce a destructive effect in a plane approximately parallel to the ground.
OBS: horizontal action mine: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: aimed controlled effect mine; ACEM : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: horizontal action mine; aimed controlled effect mine; ACEM; directional mine: designations officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Mines terrestres)
mine à action horizontale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MAH [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; mine à effet dirigé [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; mine directionnelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur terre, mine conçue pour produire un effet de destruction dans un plan approximativement parallèle au sol.
OBS: mine à action horizontale : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: mine à action horizontale; mine à effet dirigé : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
OBS: mine à action horizontale; MAH; mine directionnelle : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: mine à effet dirigé; MAH : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: mine à action horizontale; MAH : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Minas terrestres)
mina de efecto horizontal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En guerra terrestre de minas, mina diseñada para producir su efecto destructivo en un plano paralelo al del suelo.