English (Mine Warfare; Minesweeping and Minehunting; Demolition (Military))
defensive minefield [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, a minefield laid in international waters or international straits with the declared intention of controlling shipping in defence of sea communications.
OBS: defensive minefield: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre des mines; Dragage et chasse aux mines; Destruction (Militaire))
champ de mines défensif [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, champ de mines placé en eaux ou détroits internationaux avec l'intention déclarée de contrôler le trafic maritime, s'assurant ainsi des voies de communications.
OBS: champ de mines défensif : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Guerra de minas; Dragado y detección de minas; Destrucción (Militar))
campo de minas defensivo [masculine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, campo de minas situado en aguas o estrechos internacionales con la intención expresa de controlar el tráfico marítimo y las vías de comunicación.