English (Mine Warfare)
dormant state [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In mine warfare, the transitory state of a mine during which design features prevent it from being actuated.
OBS: dormant state: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: dormant state: term officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Guerre des mines)
état dormant [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; état insensible [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre des mines, état transitoire dans lequel certains éléments empêchent le déclenchement d'une mine.
OBS: état dormant; état sensible : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: état dormant : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.