English (Mining Operations)
remote-controlled mini-scaler
CONT: The Branch continues to be involved actively in developing innovative technologies for mine design, mine equipment, and mining methods, as well as in monitoring current technology. Researchers :... completed successful testing of prototype for a remote-controlled mini-scaler developed within the Branch ;
French (Exploitation minière)
mini-écailleur télé-commandé [masculine noun]
CONT: Le CANMET continue de participer activement à la mise au point de nouvelles technologies pour la conception des mines, l'équipement minier et les méthodes d'extraction, sans pour autant cesser son étude des techniques actuelles. (...) ils ont achevé les essais du prototype d'un mini-écailleur télé-commandé mis au point au CANMET.