English (Applications of Electronics; Demolition (Military))
scanning sensor [correct]
CONT: Equipped with scanning and confirming sensors, this tele-operated system vastly improved mine detection in mine-clearing operations.
French (Applications de l'électronique; Destruction (Militaire))
capteur à balayage [correct, masculine noun]