English (Applications of Electronics; Demolition (Military))
confirming sensor [correct]
CONT: Equipped with scanning and confirming sensors, this tele-operated system vastly improved mine detection in mine-clearing operations.
French (Applications de l'électronique; Destruction (Militaire))
capteur de confirmation [correct, masculine noun]