English (Demolition (Military); Land Mines)
mine detector [correct, officially approved]; landmine detector [correct]
OBS: mine detector : term officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Destruction (Militaire); Mines terrestres)
détecteur de mine [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; détecteur de mines terrestres [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: détecteur de mine : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.