English (Environmental Economics; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
financial assurance plan [correct]
DEF: A requirement under certain mining legislation(for example, that in Ontario) whereby mining companies must demonstrate their financial ability to restore mine sites before mine development may commence.
French (Économie environnementale; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
dossier de garanties financières [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dossier exigé en vertu de certaines lois minières, par exemple en Ontario, dans lequel les sociétés minières doivent faire la preuve de leur capacité financière de restaurer le site avant d'être autorisées à y entreprendre une exploitation minière.