English (Mine Water Drainage)
mine dewatering [correct]; dewatering of mines [correct]
CONT: Early development work was done in foreign countries where the submersible was designed for pumping oil wells and mine dewatering.
French (Écoulement et épuisement des eaux de mines)
assèchement de puits de mine [correct, masculine noun]; dénoyage des mines [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les premiers travaux de mise au point de cette pompe ont été effectués à l'étranger, là où elle servait au pompage du pétrole et à l'assèchement des puits de mine.