English (Scientific Research; Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
R&D facility [correct]; research and development facility [correct]
CONT: Having participated in a single NEA ocean disposal operation, the Federal Republic of Germany has chosen the policy that all radioactive waste will be placed in deep geological formations. The Asse salt mine, located in a salt diapir in Lower Saxony, has served as the national R&D facility on disposal of all types of radioactive waste.
French (Recherche scientifique; Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
installation de recherche et développement [feminine noun]; installation de recherche et de développement [proposal, feminine noun]