English (Land Mines; Naval Mines)
mine disposal [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The process of rendering safe, neutralizing, recovering, removing or destroying mines.
OBS: mine disposal : term and definition standardized by NATO; term officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Mines terrestres; Mines marines)
déminage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Processus visant à rendre sûres, neutraliser, récupérer, déplacer, ou détruire des mines.
OBS: déminage : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Minas terrestres; Minas marinas)
desminado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Operación, realizada por personal especializado, con objeto de que sea segura, que consiste en neutralizar, recoger, retirar o destruir las minas.