English (Minesweeping and Minehunting; Naval Mines)
limpet mine disposal equipment [correct]; LMDE [correct]
CONT: The limpet mine disposal equipment(LMDE) has been developed to disrupt thin cased mines that have been attached to the hull/structure of a ship or underwater installation.
French (Dragage et chasse aux mines; Mines marines)
matériel de neutralisation de mines ventouses [correct, masculine noun]