English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
biological characterization [correct]; biological characterisation
CONT: Historical geochemical and biological characterization of a southern Appalachian watershed impacted by coal acid mine drainage.
CONT: Chemical and biological characterisation of ambient air coarse, fine, and ultrafine particles for human health risk assessment in Europe.
OBS: characterization: Description of characteristics or essential features.
OBS: to characterize: To describe the character or peculiar qualities of (a person or thing).
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
caractérisation biologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Caractérisation biologique et moléculaire des populations microbiennes participant à la dégradation de divers contaminants volatils; [...]
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
caracterización biológica [correct, feminine noun]