English (Mining Dangers and Mine Safety; Mining of Organic Materials)
coal-dust explosion [correct]; dust explosion [correct]
DEF: A mine explosion caused by the ignition of fine coal dust. It is considered that an explosion involving coal dust alone is relatively rare. It demands the simultaneous formation of a flammable dust cloud and the means of ignition within it.
French (Exploitation minière (dangers et sécurité); Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines))
coup de poussier [correct, masculine noun]; coup de poussière [correct, masculine noun]; coup de poussières [correct, masculine noun]; explosion de poussières [feminine noun]
DEF: Explosion se produisant dans une mine ou un dépôt de charbon lors de l'inflammation de poussières de charbon en suspension dans l'air.