English (Mining Operations)
face [correct]; working face [correct]; wall face [correct, see observation]; breast [correct]; forebreast [correct, see observation]; mine face [correct]; stope face; workface
DEF: The exposed surface of coal or other mineral deposit in the working place where mining, winning, or getting is proceeding.
OBS: forebreast; wall face : Scottish terms for the working face of a mine.
PHR: Life of face in terms of distance, passage of a face under an observation line, rise, standing, stationary, strike, vertical projection of face length.
French (Exploitation minière)
front de taille [correct, masculine noun]; front d'abattage [correct, masculine noun]; front d'abatage [correct, masculine noun]; taille en activité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un chantier, la surface du minerai sur laquelle on se livre à des travaux d'abattage.
OBS: Un front de taille, ou d'abattage, désigne en général un chantier de grande extension (longue taille, gradin de carrière) tandis que le front d'avancement, ou d'attaque, désigne plutôt un chantier de creusement de galerie.
PHR: Front de taille dégagé.
Spanish (Explotación minera)
frente de arranque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Superficie frontal en la cual se arranca el mineral.