English (Mining Wastes)
frozen tailings [correct, see observation, plural]
CONT: Index of mining technology projects ... Hydraulic reclamation of 10,000 tons per day of frozen tailings for the recovery of gold by the carbon-in-leach (CIL) process.
OBS: Reclamation : The recovery of coal or ore from a mine, or part of a mine, that has been abandoned because of fire, water, or other cause.
OBS: Tailings: Those portions of washed ore that are regarded as too poor to be treated further; used especially of the debris from stamp mills or other ore-dressing machinery, as distinguished from material (concentrates) that is to be smelted.
OBS: The term tailings as used in the mineral industry is used in the plural form.
French (Déchets miniers)
résidus congelés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Répertoires de projets en technologie minière [...] Récupération hydraulique de 10 000 tpj [tonnes par jour] de résidus congelés pour la récupération d'or par le procédé de lixiviation au carbone (CIL).