English (Mine Warfare; Land Mines; Naval Mines)
controllable mine [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; controlled mine [correct, officially approved]; command fire mine
DEF: A mine which after laying can be controlled by the user, to the extent of making the mine safe or live, or to fire the mine.
OBS: controllable mine: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: controllable mine; controlled mine: terms officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Guerre des mines; Mines terrestres; Mines marines)
mine contrôlable [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; mine commandée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mine qui peut être commandée à distance après sa pose ou son mouillage.
OBS: Le degré de contrôle consiste généralement à pouvoir rendre la mine insensible ou active ou à la faire exploser.
OBS: mine contrôlable : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des Munitions.
Spanish (Guerra de minas; Minas terrestres; Minas marinas)
mina controlable [correct, feminine noun]