English (Naval Mines; Military Exercises)
exercise mine [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, a mine suitable for use in mine warfare exercises, fitted with visible or audible indicating devices to show where and when it would normally fire.
OBS: exercise mine: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Mines marines; Exercices militaires)
mine d'exercice [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, mine utilisée lors des exercices de guerre des mines comportant un dispositif audible ou visuel indiquant le lieu et l'instant où elle exploserait.
OBS: mine d'exercice : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
Spanish (Minas marinas; Ejercicios militares)
mina de ejercicios [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, mina dispuesta para su uso en ejercicios de guerra de minas, equipadas con indicadores visuales o sonoros para señalar dónde y cuándo harían explosión normalmente.