English (Mining Operations)
thickness continuity
CONT: A drill information shows thickness continuity to the north into the mountain. [Maybe it should read: "shows thickness AND continuity ...].
OBS: "Underground exploration": the driving of advance exploring headings and up-and-down boring to establish the continuity and thickness of coal seams or other mineral deposits.
OBS: "Thickness" : as used in mine subsidence, the thickness of a bed or seam of mineral is the distance from its roof to its floor, measured at right angles to the plane of stratification.
OBS: "Thickness": "épaisseur", "puissance".
OBS: "Thickness" (mineable): "puissance exploitable".
OBS: "Thickness of coal seam": "puissance d’une veine de charbon".
OBS: "Thickness of layer": "épaisseur de couche".
OBS: "Thick seam":"couche puissante".
OBS: "Continuity": "continuité".
OBS: "Continuous vein": "filon continu".
French (Exploitation minière)
continuité de la puissance exploitable [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: D'une veine, d'une filon, d'un couche.
OBS: Autres possibilités de traduction, selon le contexte : "couche puissante continue", "couche d'épaisseur continue" (ou "filon puissant continu", "filon d'épaisseur continue", ou peut-être encore "continuité ET la puissance").
OBS: "Puissance" : épaisseur d'une couche, d'un filon, d'un amas, mesurée perpendiculairement aux épontes.