English (Mine Passages)
sill pillar [correct]
DEF: An area of coal or ore left to support the overlying strata, floor or hanging wall in a mine gallery.
French (Galeries et soles (Mines))
pilier de sole [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: pilier : (mines) Partie de gisement abandonnée, temporairement ou définitivement, pour soutenir le toit d'une excavation souterraine.
OBS: sole : (mines) partie inférieure d'une galerie.