English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Minesweeping and Minehunting; Naval Mines)
mine hunting sonar [correct]; minehunting sonar [correct]
CONT: ... mine hunting sonars, which operate against close targets using high frequency transmissions, have a very low probability of intercept.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Dragage et chasse aux mines; Mines marines)
sonar de chasse aux mines [correct, masculine noun]