English (Land Mines)
bar mine [correct]; barmine [correct]; bar-mine [correct]
DEF: ... an explosive device which is long in relation to its other dimensions and thus lends itself readily to the construction of gapless anti-tank defences.
CONT: The use of [a] bar mine, as opposed to the traditional circular mine, is said to greatly improve effectiveness and obviously facilitate laying.
French (Mines terrestres)
mine parallélépipédique [correct, feminine noun]; mine antichar allongée [correct, feminine noun]; mine-barre [correct, feminine noun]; mine barre [correct, feminine noun]; mine en bâton [correct, feminine noun]; mine-barreau [correct, feminine noun]; mine de barrage [feminine noun]; mine à barreau [feminine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation de mines parallélépipédiques au lieu des mines circulaires traditionnelles facilite leur placement dans un sillon.