English (Naval Mines; Mine Warfare; Minesweeping and Minehunting; Demolition (Military))
sterilizer [correct, NATO, standardized]; sterilizing device [correct]
DEF: In mine warfare, a device included in mines to render the mine permanently inoperative on expiration of a predetermined time after laying.
OBS: sterilizer: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Mines marines; Guerre des mines; Dragage et chasse aux mines; Destruction (Militaire))
dispositif de stérilisation [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, dispositif incorporé dans certaines mines qui rend la mine définitivement inerte à l'expiration d'une période réglée après son mouillage.
OBS: dispositif de stérilisation : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Minas marinas; Guerra de minas; Dragado y detección de minas; Destrucción (Militar))
esterilizador [correct, masculine noun]; inactivador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, dispositivo que se incluye en las minas para dejarlas inactivadas definitivamente al final de un tiempo determinado después de su colocación.