English (Mine Warfare; Naval Mines)
mine [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, an explosive device laid in the water with the intention of damaging or sinking ships or of deterring shipping from entering an area. The term does not include devices attached to the bottoms of ships or to harbour installations by personnel operating underwater, nor does it include devices which explode immediately on expiration of a predetermined time after laying.
OBS: mine: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre des mines; Mines marines)
mine [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, engin explosif mouillé en vue d'endommager ou de couler des navires, ou d'interdire une zone au trafic maritime. Ce terme ne s'applique pas aux engins fixés à la coque des navires ou aux installations portuaires par du personnel opérant sous l'eau, ni aux engins explosant spontanément à l'issue d'un délai fixé à l'avance, compté à partir de l'instant de leur mouillage.
OBS: mine : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Guerra de minas; Minas marinas)
mina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En guerra de minas naval, ingenio explosivo dejado en el agua con la intención de dañar o hundir embarcaciones o disuadirlas de entrar en una zona determinada. Este término no incluye los ingenios pegados al fondo de los barcos o a las instalaciones portuarias por personal que trabaja bajo el agua, ni los equipos que explotan, de forma inmediata o al transcurrir un intervalo de tiempo determinado desde su colocación.