English (Mining Operations; Construction Site Organization)
layout of workings [correct]
CONT: The proper layout of mine workings is the responsibility of the manager aided by the planning department.
French (Exploitation minière; Organisation des chantiers)
aménagement du chantier [correct, masculine noun]