English (Minesweeping and Minehunting; Naval Mines)
grapnel [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, a device fitted to a mine mooring designed to grapple the sweep wire when the mooring is cut.
OBS: grapnel: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Dragage et chasse aux mines; Mines marines)
grappin [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, appareil fixé sur l'orin d'une mine et dont le rôle est d'accrocher le brin de drague après cisaillement de l'orin.
OBS: grappin : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Dragado y detección de minas; Minas marinas)
rezón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, dispositivo unido a una mina de orinque, diseñado para agarrarse a la rasta cuando se corta el orinque.