English (Land Mines; Naval Mines)
mine awareness [correct]; mine sense [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A varying degree of knowledge of mine recognition, marking, hazards and subsequent actions to be carried out should a mine be discovered.
French (Mines terrestres; Mines marines)
sensibilisation aux mines [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; sens des mines [masculine noun]
DEF: Degré variable de connaissance des mines liée à la reconnaissance, au marquage, aux risques et aux mesures à prendre en cas de découverte d'une mine.
OBS: sensibilisation aux mines : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.