English (Land Mines; Demolition (Military))
antihandling device [correct, NATO, standardized]; anti-handling device [correct]; AHD [correct]; AHD; anti-handling mechanism [correct]; anti-removal device [correct]; anti-removal mechanism [correct]; anti-clearance device [correct]; anti-clearance mechanism [correct]; antilift device [correct]
DEF: A device intended to protect a mine and which is part of, linked to, attached to or placed under the mine and which activates the mine when an attempt is made to tamper with or otherwise intentionally disturb the mine.
OBS: Anti-lift or anti-handling devices, when attached to a mine, will detonate it or another charge nearby if the mine is lifted or pulled out of its hole.
OBS: antihandling device: designation and definition standardized by NATO in 2002.
French (Mines terrestres; Destruction (Militaire))
dispositif antimanipulation [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; mécanisme antimanipulation [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif anti-déplacement [correct, masculine noun]; mécanisme anti-déplacement [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif de piégeage [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif antirelevage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif destiné à protéger une mine en étant incorporé, relié ou fixé à celle-ci, ou placé sous elle, et qui se déclenche et initie celle-ci quand on essaie de la manipuler ou de la perturber intentionnellement.
CONT: Si un dispositif antimanipulation explose malencontreusement au cours d'une opération de déminage, c'est généralement la mort assurée pour le démineur, étant donné que ce dispositif a pour but de faire exploser la mine principale (généralement une mine antichar) [...]
OBS: dispositif antimanipulation : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN en 2002.
OBS: dispositif antirelevage : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN en 1995.