English (Underground Mining)
test stoping
CONT: Renewed interest in 1980 resulted in a 3 year program of deep drilling, test stoping and mine planning.
OBS: stoping: The act of excavating ore, either above or below a level, in a series of steps. In its broadest sense stoping means the act of excavating ore by means of a series of horizontal, vertical, or inclined workings in veins or large, irregular bodies of ore, or by rooms in flat deposits.
French (Exploitation minière souterraine)
abattage d'essai [proposal, masculine noun]