English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Environmental Law)
sector guideline
CONT: Although regulations have not yet appeared under the Act, ELUC has developed "sector" Guidelines. The Guidelines set forth procedures for developers to coordinate their project planning with a staged, streamlined assessment of the environmental, social and economic impacts of a proposed project, which may ultimately lead to fulfilling regulatory requirements under existing statutes. Procedures have been or are being prepared for : linear, coal, metal mine and major site-specific developments. Once a project has been designated under one of the "sector" Guidelines, the administrative procedures to be followed will be specified.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Droit environnemental)
directive sectorielle [feminine noun]
CONT: Il n'existe pas encore de règlement sous l'emprise de cette Loi, mais l'ELUC a élaboré des directives sectorielles par lesquelles on indique aux promoteurs comment coordonner la planification de leurs projets avec l'évaluation par étape et sans heurts des répercussions environnementales et socio-économiques, ce qui finalement peut les amener à se conformer aux réglements prescrits sous l'emprise d'autres lois. Sont ainsi visés, ou près de l'être, les projets dits linéaires, les projets de valorisation du charbon et des métaux ainsi que les projets localisés. Dès qu'un projet a été désigné en vertu de directives sectorielles, on précise à son égard les étapes administratives à suivre.