English (Metals Mining)
mineral mine [correct]; minerals mine [correct]
CONT: Thresholds for reviewable projects under the Environmental Assessment Act are : 1. Coal Mines : Any new mine with 100, 000 tonnes of clean and/or raw coal production/year.... 2. Mineral Mine : Any new mine with 25, 000 tonnes of mineral ore production/year...
OBS: mineral: a naturally occurring substance (as diamond or quartz) that results from processes other than those of plants and animals; a naturally occurring substance (as ore, petroleum, natural gas, or water) obtained usually from the ground for human use.
French (Mines métalliques)
mine de minerais [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Travaux d'extraction au fond dans les mines de minerais renfermant des arseno-pyrites aurifères.