English (Various Metal Ores)
elongate zone [correct]; ledge [correct]
CONT: At the Homestake mine, production has come from nine elongate zones or "ledges" confined to the Homestake Formation, and each zone contains a large number of discrete orebodies.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
zone allongée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À la mine Homestake, la production provient de neuf zones allongées confinées à la Formation de Homestake, et chaque zone contient un grand nombre de corps minéralisés distincts.