English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy); Smelting of Metal)
custom smelter [correct]
CONT: There are two general classes of smelters, those that are self-sufficient in mine products(integrated) and those who must buy or toll mineral concentrate(custom smelter).
French (Fours (Métallurgie); Fusion (Métallurgie générale))
installation de fusion à façon [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Chez mines Noranda, on parle de fusion à façon.