English (Cofferdams and Dewatering (Construction))
land cofferdam [correct]
OBS: An important class of cofferdams are those built on land; they are probably more numerous than those located in bodies of water. A few of the structures that often require land cofferdams are buildings, subways, sewers, pump wells, upper portions of mine shafts, pits for large machine foundations, and approach piers for bridges.
French (Épuisements et batardeaux (Construction))
soutènement provisoire; soutènement
OBS: Parmi les structures qui demandent souvent l'emploi de soutènements, citons les immeubles, les souterrains, les égouts, les puits de pompage, les parties supérieures des fosses de mines, les puits de fondations de machines importantes et les viaducs d'accès des ponts.