English (Naval Mines)
hammer box [correct]
DEF: [A device that consists] of a pneumatic hammer or road drill fitted inside a steel conical box, which when operated, [makes] sufficient noise to detonate an acoustical mine at a safe distance from the minesweeper. The box [is] mounted on a boom over the minesweeper's bow and [is] raised and lowered as required.
French (Mines marines)
boîte à marteau [feminine noun]