English (Armour; Construction Engineering (Military); Demolition (Military))
protective wire [correct]
DEF: Wire laid as a temporary measure on the outer or inner side of a mine row or mine strip, or on the inner side of the irregular outer edge, to prevent working parties moving on to the mined area.
French (Arme blindée; Génie construction (Militaire); Destruction (Militaire))
câble protecteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de protection temporaire consistant à poser un câble du côté extérieur ou intérieur d'une rangée simple ou d'une rangée double de mines, ou du côté intérieur des mines du contour irrégulier, afin d'empêcher les équipes de travail d'entrer dans la zone minée.